Untitled Header Image Untitled Header Image Untitled Header Image Untitled Header Image Historic City Hall Waupun, July 25, 1926
 

Citizen Boards and Commissions

BOARD OF REVIEW – 5 YR. TERMS

Mayor – Chairperson
Clerk – Secretary
Fred Mollien – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Don VandeZande – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Richard Steinbach – 4-30-22 – Citizen
Jan Harmsen – 4-30-23 – Citizen
Virgil Turk – 4-30-19 – Citizen

UTILITY COMMISSION – 5 YR TERMS

Jason Westphal – Council Member
Ryan Mielke – Council Member
Pete Kaczmarski – Council Member
Mike Thurmer – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Jeff Homan – 4-30-22 – Citizen
David Gerritson – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Joel Heeringa – 4-30-23 – Citizen
Director of Public Works – Ex Officio
Utility Manager - Ex Officio

PLAN COMMISSION – 3 YR. TERMS

Mayor – Chairperson
Public Works Director
Derek Drews - CDA Member
Mike Matoushek – Council Member
Jerry Medema – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Fred Lueck – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Elton TerBeest – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Utility Manager – Ex Officio

FIRE AND POLICE COMMISSION – 5 YR. TERMS

John Forsythe – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Mike Thurmer, President – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Carole Cronin, Secretary – 4-30-19 – Citizen
John Bett – 4-30-22 – Citizen
Tara Rhodes – 4-30-23 – Citizen
Vacant – Council Member – Ex Officio

TRANSIT COMMITTEE – 1 YR. TERMS

Nancy Vanderkin – 4-30-19
Pete Kaczmarski – 4-30-19
Ryan Mielke – 4-30-19
Mayor

ZONING BOARD OF APPEAL – 3 YR. TERMS

Mark Nickel – 4-30-19 – Citizen
Dick Walters – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Frank Mesa, Chairperson – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Dylan Weber – 4-30-21 – Citizen Alternate
Jon Dobbratz, 1st – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Michael Matoushek – Council Member
Public Work Director – Ex Officio
Utility Manager – Ex Officio

LIBRARY BOARD – 3 YR. TERMS

Nancy Vanderkin – Pete Kaczmarski
School Superintendent/Designee
Bev Martens – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Claudia Waskow – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Sandy Rohrer – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Steve Procise – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Jan Sullivan – 4-30-19 – Citizen

RECREATION BOARD – 3 YR. TERMS

Nancy Vanderkin – Council Member
Jason Westphal – Council Member
Jan Harmsen – 4-30-19 – Citizen
Rick VanHoff, Chairperson – 4-30-19 – Citizen
Jane Neevel – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Amy Ewert – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Larry Sullivan - 4-30-21 - Citizen

BOARD OF HEALTH/HUMAN RIGHTS – 3 YR. TERMS

School Superintendent
Bobbi Vossekuil – Council Member
Sandy Buchholz – 4-30-19 – Citizen
Sylvia Landaal – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Linda Nickel - 4-30-21 - Citizen

CDA HOUSING SUB-COMMITTEE

Mayor
Clerk
John Karsten – CDA Member
Housing Administrator – Ex Officio

BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT BOARD – 3 YR. TERMS

John Karsten – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Jeff Riel – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Teresa Ruch - 4-30-21 - Citizen
Jan Harmsen – 4-30-21 – Citizen
Krista Bishop – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Al VerHage – 4-30-20 – Citizen
Wayne Buteyn – 4-30-19 – Citizen
Rich Matravers – 4-30-19 – Citizen
Jack Dunham – 4-30-21– Citizen
John Theune – 4-30-19 – Citizen
Mayor – Ex Officio

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY – AFTER INITIAL TERM, 4 YR

Mayor
Nancy Vanderkin – Council Member
Derek Drews – 4-30-22 – Community Member at Large
Cassandra VerHage – 4-30-22 – Downtown Property Owner
Sue VandeBerg – 4-30-19 – Downtown Business Owner
John Karsten – 4-30-21 – BID Representative
Jill Vanderkin – 4-30-20 – Community Member at Large
Dan Vande Zande – Ex Officio